PRIVACY

Smart Stone Technology Pty Ltd

Updated: August 2021

Smart Stone Technology Ltd (collectively referred to as “Smart Stone Technology”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) understands that privacy is important to our visitors (“user” or “you”). We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining a safe and secure environment for all Personal Information provided to Smart Stone Technology. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices in how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information provided to us by individuals whom we do business with (“Service”), visits and are users of our website (including www.smarstonevr.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”) or otherwise. 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy prior to accessing or using our Services to make sure you fully understand and is aware of our practices in relation to your Personal Information. By using our service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you have read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to or disagree with our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services. If there are any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us via email or writing in the “Contact Us” section below. 

DEFINITIONS​

  • Personal Information, or Personal Data - Data that is used to identify an individual. Often involves sensitive information such as, but not limited to age, name, organisation, school, enterprise, postal address, email address, contact number, date of birth, gender, payment details for transactions, etc.

  • Usage Information, or Usage Data - Data that may be collected through the use and visit of our Website or our Service.

  • Cookies Small pieces of data that are issued to your computer that stores and sometimes track information of your website usage.

  

 1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information from a range of individuals who use our Website, Service, or other forms of verbal or written correspondence with us. Details provided through our Website (feedback and inquiry forms) and any other forms of verbal or written correspondences (emails) or platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram) are all voluntarily provided by the user. You have the right to refuse and not provide such information at any given time. Failure to provide the requested data may mean that we are unable to provide our service to you.
 

 2. WHAT AND HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED 

To provide you with our Services, we collect Personal Information which can help identify you when you use any of our Services, fill in enquiry forms, provide feedback, and/or when you contact us directly through any communication channels (e.g. emails, website, or social media platforms). Some of the ways that Personal Information is collected include:

Information you provide us: When you use any of our Services, you may provide personal data when interacting with us on our website, phone, or email. This could include data provided to us when you make an enquiry through our website or email, provide feedback, subscribe to our services or publications, or request marketing materials to be sent. These may include, but are not limited to: 

  • Full name;

  • School/organisation/enterprise; 

  • Job title;

  • Email address;

  • Contact number;

  • Other contact details;

  • Financial and payment information;

  • Usage Information; 

  • Communications with you;

  • Feedback or responses that you provide to us;

 

Information when you use our Services: As you interact with our Website, and/or use any of our Services for the purpose of internal operations such as data analyses, troubleshooting and enhancing browsing experience when visiting our websites. We may collect Usage Information such as:

  • IP address, browser type and operating system;

  • User browser activity;

  • Cookies;

  • Session heatmaps and period;

  • Time and date stamp of your visit;

 

Information we collect from other sources: We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or YouTube). These may include:

  • Your username

  • Basic profile Personal Information

3. USE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes that it was collected for. Your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide, evaluate, customise and enhance our Services based on feedback;

  • To provide customer and technical support;

  • To help us update and analyse our records to identify new customers;

  • To notify you of changes to our terms and conditions or Privacy Policy;

  • Using data analytics to monitor, maintain and enhance our website, and experiences;

  • To provide updates on our Service and general information on new or special offers, unless you have not opted in to receive such information;

  • To enhance our data security and fraud prevention; 

  • To contact you with product or service updates, marketing or promotional materials that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe button or emailing us at info@smartstonevr.com with your request.

​​

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we do not sell any Personal Information you provide to us to any third parties. We take precautions to ensure all personal data are stored safe from theft or disclosure.

Smart Stone Technology operates globally with entities worldwide. As such, we may share Personal Information and Usage Information between business partners, service suppliers, and/or internally with our family companies, its subsidiaries, or affiliated companies (collectively, the “Affiliates”) for business or legal purposes to carry out administrative functions. 

 

We will not disclose any personal data and enterprise information to any third party without the authorisation and consent from you, with exceptions below:

  • When you consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information for secondary purposes.

  • The lawful basis in to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation from government authorities or law enforcement agencies, including government authorities and law enforcement agencies outside of your country of residence.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data caused by you in sharing registered account details (username and password) with others.

  • Your school and enterprise reserve the right in disclosing or sharing your Personal Information.

  • To avoid the urgent danger of the user’s life, body, or property.

  • Temporary cases caused by hacker attacks, computer viruses or attacks, and government control.

​​

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

Smart Stone Technology aims to protect your Personal Information whilst maintain its quality to information security. To achieve this, we limit access to your Personal Information to those who have genuine business purposes. We ask that you do not disclose any sensitive Personal Information (i.e. date-of-birth, social security numbers, etc) on our Service or website, or to us.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services through our Services, where we use third-party services for payment processes. We will not store or collect your payment or credit card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party service providers where the use of your Personal Information is governed by their Privacy Policy. The Payment service providers whom we work with are:

 

Storing of Personal Information

Our operations are supported by a network of third-party service providers for payment and customer service purposes. Your Personal Information will be stored in your respective local servers in either your country, Australia, and/or the United States of America. By using our Website and Service, you consent to have your Personal Information being transferred to other countries, including countries that have different data protection policies than your own country.

​​

6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Services or website may contain hyperlinks to other websites or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any externally linked third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for their privacy practices and strongly recommend you to read and understand their Privacy Policy before you visit and provide any Personal Information. 

   

7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP - https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - https://gdpr-info.eu/), you have the rights to:

  • Access to your Personal Information at request;

  • Correct your Personal Information at request;

  • Erase your Personal Information at request;

  • To object the processing of your Personal Information;

  • Have a copy of your Personal Information on record;

  • Opt-out of disclosure and consent of your Personal Information;

  • File a complaint to regulating authorities for data protection (we would appreciate the chance for you to contact us first)

​​

8. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us with the details outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Smart Stone Technology intends to keep Personal Information for no longer than it is necessary for any purposes. The time of which the records are kept will vary depending on the type of Personal Information received and used as well as its purpose. When Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose or permitted to be retained (i.e. removal at request), Smart Stone Technology will take reasonable steps to destroy the data. 

​​

10. QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS

If there are concerns or complaints about how Smart Stone Technology handles and use your Personal Information, as a first step, please raise this in writing using the contact information in the “Contacting Us” section below or via the Contact Us form on our website. 

 

You have the right to file a complaint at any time to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/) if you believe that we have mishandled the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the respective authorities.

 11. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and take effect immediately as per the “Last updated” period at the top of this page which indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. By using our Service, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal and Usage Information in compliance with the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not accept such revisions, you must immediately discontinue using our Service.

12. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email:  info@smartstonevr.com  

Mail:    Smart Stone Technology Pty Ltd 

 Level 2, 63 Dixon Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us as email communications are not always secure.